NAELA Fellows of the Academy

  

NAELA Fellows are attorneys who have been members of the Academy for at least three years, whose careers concentrate on elder law and/or special needs planning, and who have distinguished themselves both by making exceptional contributions to meeting the needs of older Americans and by demonstrating commitment to the Academy. Election as a Fellow signifies that the lawyer is recognized by peers as a model for others, and an exceptional lawyer and leader.

 Who is considered for nomination?

  • Nominees must have been members of the Academy for at least three years.
  • Nominees may not have been nominated in the prior two years.
  • Nominees must have distinguished themselves by demonstrating a substantial commitment to the Academy on a national basis. The most significant component in the selection process is commitment and contributions to NAELA. Nominees’ activities in NAELA committees, programs, and leadership are the emphasis of the selection process. Participation in NAELA chapters, while important and considered, is not sufficient on its own for selection.
  • Nominees careers must concentrate on elder law and/or special needs planning. It is not necessary that the nominee practice only elder law and/or special needs planning, however, the selection process does weigh the concentration of the practice.
  • Nominees must have distinguished themselves by making exceptional contributions to meeting the needs of older Americans and/or Americans with disabilities.

The nominees work on a state or local level, as well as their involvement in their community are important factors in the selection process.

Selection as a Fellow is the highest honor bestowed by the Academy. Election as a Fellow signifies that his/her peers recognize the lawyer as a model for others, and as an exceptional lawyer and leader.

Would you like to nominate someone for Fellows? Deadline for 2018 Fellows selection is December 1, 2017.  Click the link below for a nomination form.
Download a nomination form
(Adobe PDF File)
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Item 1 to 75 of 95
of 2 
show all 95
Full NameCityState ProvinceNotes
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Item 1 to 75 of 95
of 2 
show all 95
Michael J. Amoruso, FellowRye BrookNYFellow of the Academy 2016
Howard J. Atlas, CELA, FellowMelvilleNYFellow of the Academy 1998
Jean Galloway Ball, CELA, CAP, FellowFairfaxVAFellow of the Academy 2010
Cynthia L. Barrett, FellowPortlandORFellow of the Academy 1995
Donna R. Bashaw, CELA, FellowSanta AnaCAFellow of the Academy 1997
Thomas D. Begley, Jr., CELA, FellowMoorestownNJFellow of the Academy 1998
Fay Blix, CELA, Fellow, CAPLaguna HillsCAFellow of the Academy 2007
Allan D. Bogutz, CELA, FellowBainbridge IslandWAFellow of the Academy 1989
Edwin M. Boyer, CAP, FellowSarasotaFLFellow of the Academy 2004
William J. Brisk, CELA, FellowNewton CenterMAFellow of the Academy 1999
Martha C. Brown, CELA, Fellow, CAPKirkwoodMOFellow of the Academy 2008
Baird B. Brown, FellowGrand JunctionCOFellow of the Academy 1996
William J. Browning, CELA, Fellow, CAPWorthingtonOHFellow of the Academy 1998
Geraldine E. Champion, CELA, FellowGrover BeachCAFellow of the Academy 1997
Alfred J. Chiplin, Jr., FellowWashingtonDCFellow of the Academy 1999
Dennis James Christensen, FellowMount PleasantSCFellow of the Academy 2002
Victoria L. Collier, CELA, FellowDecaturGAFellow of the Academy 2012
Richard A. Courtney, CELA, CAP, FellowJacksonMSFellow of the Academy 2014
Timothy P. Crawford, CELA, CAP, FellowRacineWIFellow of the Academy 2012
Hyman G. Darling, CELA, CAP, FellowSpringfieldMAFellow of the Academy 2017
Lawrence E. Davidow, CELA, FellowIslandiaNYFellow of the Academy 2000
Patricia E. Kefalas Dudek, CAP, FellowFarmington HillsMIFellow of the Academy 2009
M. Garey Eakes, Fellow  Fellow of the Academy 1991
Ellice Fatoullah, FellowNew CanaanCTEmeritus Fellow of the Academy 1991
Ronald A. Fatoullah, CELA, CAP, FellowGreat NeckNYFellow of the Academy 2001
Daniel G. Fish, CELA, FellowNew YorkNYFellow of the Academy 1990
Robert B. Fleming, CELA, FellowTucsonAZFellow of the Academy 1994
Jason A. Frank, CELA, CAP, FellowLuthervilleMDFellow of the Academy 2014
Robert M. Freedman, FellowNew YorkNYFellow of the Academy 1990
Gregory S. French, CELA, CAP, FellowCincinnatiOHFellow of the Academy 1994
Bradley J. Frigon, CELA, CAP, FellowEnglewoodCOFellow of the Academy 2014
Lawrence A. Frolik, CAP, FellowPittsburghPAFellow of the Academy 2007
Michael Gilfix, CAP, FellowPalo AltoCAFellow of the Academy 1989
Myra G. Gilfix, FellowPalo AltoCAFellow of the Academy 1995
H. Amos Goodall, Jr., CELA, FellowState CollegePAFellow of the Academy 2013
Craig A. Gordon, FellowTucsonAZEmeritus Fellow of the Academy 1995
Neil A. Harris, CELA, FellowChicoCAFellow of the Academy 2000
Doris E. Hawks, CAP, FellowLos AltosCAFellow of the Academy 2005
Lee M. Holmes, CELA, FellowOklahoma CityOKFellow of the Academy 1995
Andrew H. Hook, CELA, FellowVirginia BeachVAFellow of the Academy 2004
Barbara S. Hughes, CAP, FellowFitchburgWIFellow of the Academy 2009
Mary Alice Jackson, FellowAustinTXFellow of the Academy 2012
Jo-Anne Herina Jeffreys, CELA, FellowNaplesFLFellow of the Academy 2003
A. Frank Johns, CELA, CAP, FellowGreensboroNCFellow of the Academy 1995
Natalie J. Kaplan, FellowNew YorkNYFellow of the Academy 1995
John F. Kearns, CELA, FellowWest HartfordCTFellow of the Academy 1999
Michael A. Kirtland, CELA, CAP, FellowColorado SpringsCOFellow of the Academy 2016
Morris Klein, CELA, CAP, FellowBethesdaMDFellow of the Academy 2005
Bernard A. Krooks, CELA, FellowNew YorkNYFellow of the Academy 1999
Howard S. Krooks, Esq., CELA, CAP, FellowBoca RatonFLFellow of the Academy 2009
Clifton B. Kruse, Jr., Fellow (Deceased)Colorado SpringsCOFellow of the Academy 1993, Deceased
Ron M. Landsman, CAP, FellowRockvilleMDFellow of the Academy 1991
Janine A. Lawless, FellowSeattleWAFellow of the Academy 2000
Harry S. Margolis, FellowBostonMAFellow of the Academy 1995
Kate Mewhinney, CELA, FellowWinston SalemNCFellow of the Academy 1997
Franchelle C. Millender, CELA, CAP, FellowColumbiaSCFellow of the Academy 2012
Rebecca C. Morgan, CAP, FellowGulfportFLFellow of the Academy 1995
Alex L. Moschella, CELA, FellowWoburnMAFellow of the Academy 2001
Rajiv Nagaich, Fellow, CAPFederal WayWAFellow of the Academy 2014
Tim Nay, FellowPortlandORFellow of the Academy 1992
Helen Cohn Needham, CAP, FellowFalls ChurchVAFellow of the Academy 1995
Ian S. Oppenheim, CELA, FellowHalifaxMAFellow of the Academy 2005
Julie Osterhout, FellowFort MyersFLFellow of the Academy 1997
William H. Overman, FellowAtlantaGAFellow of the Academy 1994
Kerry R. PeckChicagoILFellow of the Academy 2017
Ruth A. Phelps, CELA, CAP, FellowPasadenaCAFellow of the Academy 2009
Harriet P. Prensky, FellowSan RafaelCAFellow of the Academy 1989
Craig C. Reaves, CELA,CAP, FellowKansas CityMOFellow of the Academy 2004
John J. Regan, Fellow  Fellow of the Academy 1992, Deceased
Rene H. Reixach, FellowRochesterNYFellow of the Academy 2004
Sharon Rivenson Mark, CELA, CAP, FellowJersey CityNJFellow of the Academy 2012
Charlie F. Robinson, FellowClearwaterFLFellow of the Academy 1994
Vincent J. Russo, CELA, CAP, FellowGarden CityNYFellow of the Academy 1990
Charles P. Sabatino, FellowWashingtonDCFellow of the Academy 1996
Dennis M. Sandoval, CELA, FellowRiversideCAFellow of the Academy 2014